KudoZ home » English to French » Other

tier

French translation: niveaux/couches/paliers/rangées superposées/

18:41 Jan 8, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tier
. The professional knows how to fit certain items together to form tiers. A tier is a stack of furniture, cartons and other goods that are flitted and strapped together to make a neat tight grouping inside the truck. You will learn how to make tiers in the following sections of this manual.

j'ai fait toutes les recherches sur termium, gdt, etc...
mais je n'arrive pas à trouver le bon terme. Merci !
Krystrad
French translation:niveaux/couches/paliers/rangées superposées/
Explanation:
entre autres
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5niveaux/couches/paliers/rangées superposées/
toubabou
4des blocs
yvette1
4une pile nette
lien
4étage
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
niveaux/couches/paliers/rangées superposées/


Explanation:
entre autres

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: niveaux ou rangée
8 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
16 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: niveau
2 hrs

agree  jemo: rangée (tier=row) http://www.childsmoving.com/move/yourself.htm
1 day 11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une pile nette


Explanation:
il n'y a peut-etre pas de mot exact, mais puisque l'on explique dans la phrase suivante ce que c'est

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étage


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des blocs


Explanation:
à mon avis, il faut carrément changer de terminologie ici, et en essayant de visualiser, je trouve que "bloc" correspond assez bien à l'image donnée

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36