London Northern Counties

French translation: LONDON NORTHERN COUNTIES

14:21 Jan 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: London Northern Counties
In February Ian, Business Centre Manager for **London Northern Counties**, traveled all the way to Hong Kong to spend four days with his counterpart at the Kowloon East Business Centre, xxx.
Stephanie Huss
France
French translation:LONDON NORTHERN COUNTIES
Explanation:
C'est une entité administrative. Ne se traduit pas. Eventuellement, on peut dire le secteur "London Northern Counties" et donner une explication géographique entre parenthèses (les comtés limitrophes nord de Londres).
Selected response from:

Marie-Elizabeth Bell
France
Grading comment
votre traduction est une sage décision de traduction ! je prends !

Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6les comtés du nord de Londres
Vincent SOUBRIE
5 +3LONDON NORTHERN COUNTIES
Marie-Elizabeth Bell
4les comptés limitrophes au nord de londres
John Peterson
4Londres et comtés/région nord
Emérentienne
3London Northern Counties
xxxGuy Demers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
london northern counties
Londres et comtés/région nord


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
les comtés du nord de Londres


Explanation:
simple proposition

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> thanx

agree  dassiousi
13 mins
  -> thanx

agree  toubabou
15 mins
  -> and guess what !: thanx

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
1 hr

agree  Bruce Capelle
2 hrs

agree  Paul Rispin
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les comptés limitrophes au nord de londres


Explanation:
Probably means those counties like Hertfordshire which border on London.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 14:28:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in Northern Home Counties

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
London Northern Counties


Explanation:
D'après moi, c'est à traiter comme un nom propre.

xxxGuy Demers
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
LONDON NORTHERN COUNTIES


Explanation:
C'est une entité administrative. Ne se traduit pas. Eventuellement, on peut dire le secteur "London Northern Counties" et donner une explication géographique entre parenthèses (les comtés limitrophes nord de Londres).

Marie-Elizabeth Bell
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
votre traduction est une sage décision de traduction ! je prends !

Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdesestret: ne pas traduire
50 mins

neutral  John Peterson: It isn't an administrative entity but rather a collective term. Though I'd go along with your suggestion about having an explanation rather than a translation.
3 hrs

agree  xxxGuy Demers
3 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search