KudoZ home » English to French » Other

communities

French translation: communautés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:communities
French translation:communautés
Entered by: NancyLynn

16:23 Jan 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: communities
"Capra's Americans are associated with largely functional institutions and communities that only require love, faith, honor, and a little bit of humor to remain productive"
Anne GLACET
communautés
Explanation:
ou encore : régions
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5communautés
NancyLynn
5communites
Mihaela Sinca
4Public
Aelia
3groupes
RHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
communautés


Explanation:
ou encore : régions

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGuy Demers: absolument
7 mins
  -> merci !

agree  yvette1
11 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Thierry LOTTE: oui, tout simplement. Et : Vive Frank Capra !
1 hr
  -> merci Thierry !

agree  Merline
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  1045: "des communautés" et non des "régions"
1 hr
  -> merci !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groupes


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
communites


Explanation:
par exemple communites locales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 16:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuses, communautes

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public


Explanation:
or communauté

Aelia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese