KudoZ home » English to French » Other

new kid on the block

French translation: le dernier-né/la dernière maladie en date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new kid on the block
French translation:le dernier-né/la dernière maladie en date
Entered by: xxxsarahl

17:50 Jan 11, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: new kid on the block
The new kid on the block, insulin resistance syndrome, is just another example of the body's inability to digest and utilise sugar and simple carbohydrates properly.
Krystrad
le dernier-né/la dernière maladie en date
Explanation:
that really means the youngest kid in a family. more French than the block business.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8le dernier-né/la dernière maladie en date
xxxsarahl
5 +2Un nouveau venu,
Merline
3Le syndrome dernier cri...
gradiva


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
le dernier-né/la dernière maladie en date


Explanation:
that really means the youngest kid in a family. more French than the block business.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: dernière maladie, dernier syndrome en date
45 mins
  -> merci Cécile !

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> okini! ogenkideirashaimasuka?

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: la toute nouvelle maladie
4 hrs
  -> merci, Sandra

agree  Soizic CiFuentes: oui pour dernière maladie en date ou apparue
10 hrs
  -> trugarez braz !

agree  aurelita
19 hrs
  -> merci aurelita !

agree  mdesestret: le petit nouveau
20 hrs
  -> merci, mdesestret !

agree  agnesb
1 day 1 hr
  -> merci, Agnès !

agree  ben baudoin
3 days 2 hrs
  -> merci Ben !

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un nouveau venu,


Explanation:
le syndrome de résistance à l'insuline.

Une autre façon de le dire.

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione: Oui, j'avais pensé à "le petit nouveau" mais le registre n'est pas le bon.
18 mins
  -> J'aime bien "le petit nouveau" aussi.

agree  alialivali
41 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le syndrome dernier cri...


Explanation:
...,une résistance à l'insuline...
une idée si vous voulez préserver le coté sarcastique de la phrase.

gradiva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11