KudoZ home » English to French » Other

mandate

French translation: mission


18:45 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mandate
One Department of Homeland Security mandate requires the FBI, the CIA and state and local governments to share intelligence reports with the department upon command. The classification of recent peace marches and protests as 'terrorist events' is one example of the dangerous potential of these mandates.

Je n'aime pas du tout 'mandat' ici mais est-ce le meilleur terme ?
Krystrad
French translation:mission
Explanation:
Une variante.
Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mission
Christine C.
3 +2authority
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4ordresktrans
4Une instructionJohn Peterson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une instruction


Explanation:
Une suggestion. Vous pourriez aussi tourner la phrase pour utiliser <<rendre obligatoire>>

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mission


Explanation:
Une variante.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 704
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yvette1
1 hr

agree  TranFrance
13 hrs

agree  xxxabargiel
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authority


Explanation:
suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-14 18:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon
autorité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-14 19:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
organisation

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: authority seems best to me... "this (kindof) authority" at the end.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordre


Explanation:
un des ordres......exige..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 22:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

À propos d?Altamira Politique visant la protection des ... - Translate this page
... votre confiance, Altamira a adopté une Politique visant la ... Lorsque la loi l\'autorise
ou l\'exige. ... d\'un mandat de perquisition, ou autre ordre contraignant. ...
francais.altamira.com/altamira_fr/_about+altamira/03privacy.htm - 61k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 22:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... avec la fonction réglementaire usuelle (ordre normatif), les ... et, souvent négligées
dans la politique de sécurité ... une approche système et exige dans le ...
syroco.inrets.fr/documents/contfor.pdf - View as html


J\'aime bien mandat aussi, comme pour perquisition plus haut



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 693