live-weapons fire

French translation: Tirs à balles réelles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live-weapons fire
French translation:Tirs à balles réelles
Entered by: GILOU

17:27 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: live-weapons fire
From building the tent cities to maintaining the fighter jets and training the troops in live-weapons fire, private companies have made a killing in the invasion of Irak
Krystrad
Tirs à balles réelles
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Tirs à balles réelles
GILOU
4entraînement des soldats avec de vraies balles ...
Jean-Claude Gouin
4entraînement des troupes avec des armes à balles réelles
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Tirs à balles réelles


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74088
Grading comment
merci;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
0 min

agree  Karina Vermeylen
2 mins

agree  Mihaela Sinca
3 mins

agree  rene_teews
26 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Basto
34 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  ben baudoin
1 hr

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entraînement des troupes avec des armes à balles réelles


Explanation:
je dirais :-)

entraînement au tir (sing.) à balles réelles - se dit aussi mais il y a une différence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 25 mins (2004-01-17 06:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est à dire que les soldats s\'entraînent (courent rampent se cachent) \"sous le feu\"/sous les tirs de balles réelles... ils ne s\'entraînent pas \"au tir\"

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entraînement des soldats avec de vraies balles ...


Explanation:
*

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 636




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search