International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

Baby Oat Flakes

French translation: petits flocons d'avoine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Baby Oat Flakes
French translation:petits flocons d'avoine
Entered by: toubabou

23:47 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Baby Oat Flakes
toujours ma liste d'ingrédients - s'agit-il de flocons d'avoine pour bébé ou de mini flocons d'avoine ? j'ai trouvé flocons d'avoine fins, mais cela signifie thin oat flakes - je suis un peu perdu
toubabou
petits flocons d'avoine
Explanation:
Céréales - liste des sites marchands
Kelshop - annuaire des sites marchands avec recherche par rubriques de produits et liste des produits vendus par chaque ... | orge mondé | orge perlé | petits flocons d'avoine | polenta instantanée | sésame blond ...
www.kelshop.com/cereale.htm

Ti
... pourquoi nos flocons toastés sont si assimilables et si savoureux. Gros Flocons d'Avoine Petits Flocons d'Avoine Flocons de Blé Flocons 5 Céréales Flocons de Kamut Flocons de Millet Flocons d'Orge ...
www.celnat.fr/pages/prod_flocons.htm

La salubrité des aliments: Délicieux hamburgers d'été
Votre Guide de Consommation d'Aliments Salubres ... 75 ml (1/3 tasse) de salsa 50 ml (1/4 tasse) de chapelure ou de petits flocons d'avoine 1 oeuf battu 5 ml (1 c. à thé) de poudre de chili 2 ml (1/2 ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/food-aliment/mh-dm/mhe-d...my_burgers.html

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
merci Pina et les autres
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4petits flocons d'avoinePB Trans
3 +1*smaller oat seeds*
rene_teews
3 +1flocons d'avoine finsVincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flocons d'avoine fins


Explanation:
"Cookies usually contain thick quick, quick, thin quick or baby oat flakes, but
may also have large oat flakes, oat bran, oat flour, or crushed oats as an ..."
(www.can-oat.com/uses/cookies.html)

"Les flocons d'avoine fins peuvent se donner déjà des le premier biberon. Et plus tard, les possibilités sont multiples: panades de flocons aux fruits, aux légumes, au lait. Plus tard encore, des que les dents apparaissent, on choisira les flocons plus gros, l'enfant apprendra ainsi à bien mastiquer-, ce qui aura le double avantage de favoriser une bonne insalivation et le travail régulier des machoires et des dents indispensable pour éviter les dégénérescence de la dentition"
(www.eap.mcgill.ca/CPC_1_F.htm)


Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui !
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baby oat flakes
*smaller oat seeds*


Explanation:
I just got off the phone with my friend Tanya who told me that baby oat flakes were made of a smaller kind of oat seed, of smaller diameter - it's a more Southern American thing according to her..

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: your friend Sarah agrees.
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
baby oat flakes
petits flocons d'avoine


Explanation:
Céréales - liste des sites marchands
Kelshop - annuaire des sites marchands avec recherche par rubriques de produits et liste des produits vendus par chaque ... | orge mondé | orge perlé | petits flocons d'avoine | polenta instantanée | sésame blond ...
www.kelshop.com/cereale.htm

Ti
... pourquoi nos flocons toastés sont si assimilables et si savoureux. Gros Flocons d'Avoine Petits Flocons d'Avoine Flocons de Blé Flocons 5 Céréales Flocons de Kamut Flocons de Millet Flocons d'Orge ...
www.celnat.fr/pages/prod_flocons.htm

La salubrité des aliments: Délicieux hamburgers d'été
Votre Guide de Consommation d'Aliments Salubres ... 75 ml (1/3 tasse) de salsa 50 ml (1/4 tasse) de chapelure ou de petits flocons d'avoine 1 oeuf battu 5 ml (1 c. à thé) de poudre de chili 2 ml (1/2 ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/food-aliment/mh-dm/mhe-d...my_burgers.html



PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
merci Pina et les autres

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Yeah Baby ! ;-) Cookies usually contain thick quick, quick, thin quick or baby oat flakes, but
3 hrs
  -> that's right. They are not solely for babies, even though they are small enough to feed to babies

agree  jemo
4 hrs

agree  Helene Diu: petits, donc masticables et digestes pour les bébés... Demandez aux miens :-)
6 hrs
  -> exactement

agree  Nado2002
10 hrs