KudoZ home » English to French » Other

returning students

French translation: étudiants de la nouvelle rentrée


15:02 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: returning students
What's in store for "Generation Next"?
Digital divide, new gadgets to play a role
This observation comes as no surprise to returning students who make up "Generation next". But some childre are being left behind, staring across a gap known as the "digital divide". These children may lack access to high-tech devices at home or at school because of financial restraints, or they simply may not be able to understand how the technology workds or applies to their lives.
VGP
French translation:étudiants de la nouvelle rentrée
Explanation:
les nouveaux étudiants font face à un fossé technologique à chaque rentrée.
Selected response from:

rene_teews
Grading comment
merci beaucoup v
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2étudiants de la nouvelle rentrée
rene_teews
3je dirais : "les étudiants déjà dans la filière"manouche
1pour rigoler ça garde jeune!
chaplin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
étudiants de la nouvelle rentrée


Explanation:
les nouveaux étudiants font face à un fossé technologique à chaque rentrée.

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
merci beaucoup v

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: "fracture numérique" pour "digital divide"
5 mins
  -> TKS NADOO

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
58 mins
  -> merci

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pour rigoler ça garde jeune!


Explanation:
les revenants c'est ainsi que les profs appelent ces étudiants qui ne viennent pas régulièrement aux cours

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: they are returning after having not attended
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je dirais : "les étudiants déjà dans la filière"


Explanation:
(sans)

manouche
PRO pts in pair: 112