KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to make it to the big time

French translation: Il veut réussir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make it to the big time
French translation:Il veut réussir
Entered by: jenan

15:42 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to make it to the big time
On parle ici d'une nouvelle entreprise en pleine effervescence et la phrase est la suivante : "He wants to make it to the big time, but he knows it's not an easy business to survive in."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Il veut réussir
Explanation:
He wants to make it to the big time means as far as I know that he wants to succeed

Just a thought

Here the phrase is mentionned in the field of succedding in building a website

http://questy.com/zen/imho0499.htm
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est le plus simple et le plus clair.
Merci à vous !
Et merci à tous, quelle rapidité !

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ligues majeures
NancyLynn
5devenir couronné de succèsbighassan
2il veut parvenir au poteau (d'arrivée)
chaplin
2Il veut réussirjenan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligues majeures


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Baseball and Softball
  – Vocabulary of Sports
Organizations
Domaine(s)
  – Baseball et softball
  – Vocabulaire des organisations
sportives
 
big time Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE

ligues majeures Source
CORRECT, FÉM, PLUR

CONT – Most players, when
they turn professional, start in
the minor leagues. The teams
in the minor leagues are the
"nurseries" for the majors -
that is, they prepare the
young talent for the "big
time". Source

OBS – Familiar language.
Source

CONT – La plupart des
joueurs qui s'orientent vers le
baseball professionnel font
leur apprentissage dans les
ligues mineures. Elles
préparent en quelque sorte
les «jeunes talents» à faire le
grand saut! A la différence du
football et du basket-ball, les
ligues majeures de baseball


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-18 15:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est un terme emprunté du monde des sports que l\'on utilise en tous contextes


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
il veut parvenir au poteau (d'arrivée)


Explanation:
atteindre le poteau

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Il veut réussir


Explanation:
He wants to make it to the big time means as far as I know that he wants to succeed

Just a thought

Here the phrase is mentionned in the field of succedding in building a website

http://questy.com/zen/imho0499.htm

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est le plus simple et le plus clair.
Merci à vous !
Et merci à tous, quelle rapidité !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devenir couronné de succès


Explanation:
On parle ici du désir de cet homme que son entreprise réussisse et devienne très grande

bighassan