KudoZ home » English to French » Other

all-conference

French translation: assister à tous les cours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be all-conference
French translation:assister à tous les cours

19:20 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: all-conference
no context, a student says to a someone : "because I was all-conference"
Sibylle
tout le temps occupé
Explanation:
comme si j'avais assisté à tous les cours
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
super ! merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1If this is in a sports related context this answer is not correctxxxDanny041
5 +1None providedkipruss3
5 -2tout le temps occupéMichael Hesselnberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tout le temps occupé


Explanation:
comme si j'avais assisté à tous les cours

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
super ! merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kipruss3: this is a sports term, "all conference"
5 mins

disagree  xxxDanny041: I agree with you kipruss3. Can you image the level of confidence?
10 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
None provided


Explanation:
I don't know the answer to this in French, but "all conference" is a honor an Athlete is awarded when they have reached a certian level of competition.

College Sports Teams are grouped into Division, Conference, Nationals. to be "all conference" in football, is to be selected for an "all star" team of representatives of your conference.

HOpe you can find an equlivent term in French.

kipruss3
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDanny041
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If this is in a sports related context this answer is not correct


Explanation:
Students are usually involved in sports like soccer etc. and All-Conference is a term to mean he/she received conference honors. That means they were one of the best players in the conference.

Msoc_all-conf/99
1999 Men's Soccer All-Conference Team News for Immediate Release November 6, 1999 Contact: Amber Cox, AMC Director of Information 573/ 441-8685 (Phone & Fax) Harris-Stowe Takes Post-Season Tournament Crown on Penalty Kicks
www.amermw.org/soccer/mscocac99.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 20:45:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Conference = Association

Définition :
Regroupement d\'équipes d\'un sport donné, le plus souvent selon un certain territoire géographique.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
ligue n. f.



xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: YOU GOT IT!
23 mins
  -> Thanks Rita. :-)