KudoZ home » English to French » Other

are as powerful, and familiar, a fashion statement as wearing Nike shoes

French translation: ont autant d'impact, d'audience et de prestige que les Nike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are as powerful, and familiar, a fashion statement as wearing Nike shoes
French translation:ont autant d'impact, d'audience et de prestige que les Nike
Entered by: xxxsarahl

22:21 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: are as powerful, and familiar, a fashion statement as wearing Nike shoes
i. But global movements of resistance to free-market capitalism are themselves aspects of globalization. Greenpeace is as global as Coca Cola - and the masks worn by global resisters are as powerful, and familiar, a fashion statement as wearing Nike shoes
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
ont autant d'impact, d'audience et de prestige que les Nike
Explanation:
impact can cover both powerful and familiar.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ont autant d'impact, d'audience et de prestige que les Nikexxxsarahl
4 +1sont aussi puissants et familiers que la marque Nike
NancyLynn
3 +1sont des emblèmes aussi fort et familiers que le port de chaussures Nike
jemo
3aussi éloquents et familiers, expression d'une mode, comme de porter des Nike.manouche


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are as powerful, and familiar, a fashion statement as wearing nike shoes
sont aussi puissants et familiers que la marque Nike


Explanation:
les masques portés par "la résistance" sont un symbole de mode aussi puissant et familier que des souliers de marque Nike

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: "powerful" a le sens de "significatif", "revendicateur"
2 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ont autant d'impact, d'audience et de prestige que les Nike


Explanation:
impact can cover both powerful and familiar.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> thanks, Rita!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are as powerful, and familiar, a fashion statement as wearing nike shoes
sont des emblèmes aussi fort et familiers que le port de chaussures Nike


Explanation:
ou
"signes de reconnaissance"
au lieu d'"emblèmes"

autre:" "vecteurs de mode"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-19 05:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr: \"aussi forts et familiers\"...

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: "qu'une paire de Nike"
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aussi éloquents et familiers, expression d'une mode, comme de porter des Nike.


Explanation:
(sans)

manouche
PRO pts in pair: 112