Five bucks says no way !

French translation: Je te parie 5 dollars que tu n'y arriveras pas

13:52 Jan 19, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ bets
English term or phrase: Five bucks says no way !
Any inspiration ?
A big guy is trying to prove he is strong by crushing oranges. He puts the fruits under his arms. Sorry, don't know if my explanation is clear. Another guy says that !
Sibylle
French translation:Je te parie 5 dollars que tu n'y arriveras pas
Explanation:
Five bucks = five dollars...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 13:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour cinq dollars je te dis \"impossible\"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks !
I had almost the same !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Je te parie 5 dollars que tu n'y arriveras pas
xxxCMJ_Trans
5je te gage cinq piasses que tu ne pourras pas !
NancyLynn
4 +1Cinq dollars que tu n'y arrives pas !
Kalame
4Pour cinq dollars, des clous!
irat56
4Cinq dollars à parier qu'il ne réussira pas!
xxxSyllab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
five bucks says no way !
je te gage cinq piasses que tu ne pourras pas !


Explanation:
piasses= pi'ces d'argent

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvain Leray: c'est du canayen pure laine ? !
19 mins
  -> ben oui

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je te parie 5 dollars que tu n'y arriveras pas


Explanation:
Five bucks = five dollars...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 13:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour cinq dollars je te dis \"impossible\"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Thanks !
I had almost the same !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray
19 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
five bucks says no way !
Pour cinq dollars, des clous!


Explanation:
Il trouve que ce n'est pas assez payé pour écrabouiller une orange sous ses aisselles odorantes et velues! Beurkkk!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1483

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cinq dollars à parier qu'il ne réussira pas!


Explanation:
je crois bien que c'est ce que cela veut dire.

xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 327

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cinq dollars que tu n'y arrives pas !


Explanation:
buck = dollar

Kalame
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick De Ridder: Best answer as it is the most simple way and those guys don't seem to be the smartest boys in the hood ;)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot! ;-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search