KudoZ home » English to French » Other

On the track

French translation: Sur le parcours d'une ancienne route


06:35 Jan 20, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: On the track
Je ne suis pas certain de comprendre toutes les subtilités de "on the track" dans ce contexte.

On the track of an ancient road in the desert west of the Nile, where soldiers, couriers and traders once travelled from Thebes to Abydos...
actionne
French translation:Sur le parcours d'une ancienne route
Explanation:
sur le tracé

GGG: croix et calvaires - [ Translate this page ]
... Sur le parcours de l'ancienne route de Saint-Renan à Recouvrance, empruntée par
les diligences qui passaient Saint-Fiacre, Coat-an-Tour, Lambalez, Kerjean ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/pennker/ggg/ggg13.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-20 06:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tout au long de l\'ancienne...
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Sur le parcours d'une ancienne route
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2sur la piste d'une ancienne routexxxsarahl
4 +1En suivant une ancienne routexxxCMJ_Trans
5Sur le cheminxxxAlex Zelkind
4En suivant la trace d'une ancienne voie...
Emérentienne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sur le chemin


Explanation:
Sur le chemin d'un route ancien

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: unE route ancienNE ... unE ancienNE route ...
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
on the track
Sur le parcours d'une ancienne route


Explanation:
sur le tracé

GGG: croix et calvaires - [ Translate this page ]
... Sur le parcours de l'ancienne route de Saint-Renan à Recouvrance, empruntée par
les diligences qui passaient Saint-Fiacre, Coat-an-Tour, Lambalez, Kerjean ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/pennker/ggg/ggg13.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-20 06:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tout au long de l\'ancienne...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sun never sets on San Franciso? :-)
6 mins
  -> there is a Sunset neighborhood actually...was my last one :-) - thanks

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
1 hr

agree  rene_teews
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Sinca
2 hrs

agree  Sandrine Savarit
2 hrs

agree  Lucie Brione
3 hrs

agree  hirselina
3 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
4 hrs

agree  Lucie Lessard
4 hrs

agree  1045
6 hrs
  -> merci aux autres compagnons de route

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En suivant une ancienne route


Explanation:
aussi

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: oui, cela dépend de la suite de la phrase
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the track
En suivant la trace d'une ancienne voie...


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sur la piste d'une ancienne route


Explanation:
they're trying to find it, they're probably archeologists.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: *piste* est le terme tàf approprié.
3 hrs
  -> merci mamzel.

agree  sousou
1 day18 hrs
  -> shukran ya oukhti!