KudoZ home » English to French » Other

There's nothing to worry about crime

French translation: no it would not work


18:43 Jan 20, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: There's nothing to worry about crime
Would this work:

il n'y a pas de quoi s'inquiéter de crime
Adel
French translation:no it would not work
Explanation:
La criminalité n'a rien de bien inquiétant

Il n'y a pas de quoi s'inquiéter au sujet de la criminalité

Il n'y a pas de quoi dramatiser sur la criminalité

more context would be helpful
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no it would not work
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1context would help
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there's nothing to worry about crime
context would help


Explanation:
you phrase is not ok

I suggest "La criminalité ne pose pas de réel problème" ou "La criminalité n'est pas préoccupante"

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: La criminalité n'est pas préoccupante
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there's nothing to worry about crime
no it would not work


Explanation:
La criminalité n'a rien de bien inquiétant

Il n'y a pas de quoi s'inquiéter au sujet de la criminalité

Il n'y a pas de quoi dramatiser sur la criminalité

more context would be helpful

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 mins