KudoZ home » English to French » Other

computer lab

French translation: salle d'informatique


22:21 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: computer lab
that room at school where there's lots of computers for the kids to use.(not uni, just school)
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:salle d'informatique
Explanation:
tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-21 22:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COLLEGE VOLTAIRE Accès aux salles d\'informatique - [ Translate this page ]
... Les personnes qui ont accès à la salle d\'informatique s\'engagent à respecter la ... Notre
Ecole souhaite que chacun, dans le respect strict de certaines règles ...
www.ge-dip.etat-ge.ch/voltaire/ profs/perroud/cv_411.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-22 04:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: despite the above-mentionned example stating \"college\" it is about a junior high school facility in France.
Selected response from:

rene_teews
Grading comment
merci. c'est bien ce que j'avais mis mais j'ai eu un doute, donc merci de la confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9salle d'informatique
rene_teews
3 +1laboratoire informatiquejenan


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laboratoire informatique


Explanation:
another term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 23:00:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s a software (SynchronEyes) and it\'s a computer-lab instruction sotware that helps the instructor to monitor the student\'s progress, Communicate with students, and control student computers in the computer lab. It helps connect student computers to the instructor computer


    Reference: http://www.francais.smarttech.com/Products/synchroneyes/inde...
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rene_teews: Yes, I noticed the message "eyes to the front!" :-P
7 mins
  -> Please read my added note

agree  GILOU: d'informatique
15 hrs
  -> thanks Gilles

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
salle d'informatique


Explanation:
tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-21 22:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COLLEGE VOLTAIRE Accès aux salles d\'informatique - [ Translate this page ]
... Les personnes qui ont accès à la salle d\'informatique s\'engagent à respecter la ... Notre
Ecole souhaite que chacun, dans le respect strict de certaines règles ...
www.ge-dip.etat-ge.ch/voltaire/ profs/perroud/cv_411.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-22 04:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: despite the above-mentionned example stating \"college\" it is about a junior high school facility in France.

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
merci. c'est bien ce que j'avais mis mais j'ai eu un doute, donc merci de la confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss: tout à fait
1 min
  -> merci Stéphanie :)

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
2 mins
  -> Efharisto poli tyrem

agree  Raphaël Gingras
3 mins
  -> merci Raph!

agree  Nado2002
9 mins
  -> chokran

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  chaplin
50 mins
  -> thanks "old chap" ;-)

agree  xxxsarahl: joozu!
2 hrs
  -> rakushou da ne ;-)

agree  1045
5 hrs

agree  Helene Diu
8 hrs