KudoZ home » English to French » Other

heck out

French translation: au plus haut point


01:28 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ astrologie
English term or phrase: heck out
Dans un document astrologique portant sur des pédictions quotidiennes :

There is an aura of mystery about you today, and it’s intriguing the heck out of someone. This person may be unable to resist trying to pry your secrets out of you. Stay clammed up.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:au plus haut point
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-01-22 02:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

pique vivement la curiosité de quelqu\'un
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2au plus haut point
NatalieD
5à l'extrême
NancyLynn
3 +1qui fascine / qui intrigue vachement/énormément/follement
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui fascine / qui intrigue vachement/énormément/follement


Explanation:
it is a more correct version of the hell out / the shit out

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHE124
43 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à l'extrême


Explanation:
the heck, c'est plus doux que the hell, plus souvent utilisé dans les films...to surprise the hell out of someone, c'est les ébahir, les étonner à l'extrême.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
au plus haut point


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-01-22 02:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

pique vivement la curiosité de quelqu\'un

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: aie !
1 hr

agree  1045
1 hr