KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Termes de nautisme

French translation: see explanation


14:01 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Nautisme
English term or phrase: Termes de nautisme
Durant une régate :
- Hold the boom!
- Hit it!
- Get the jib!
- Trimming the jibsheet!
- Bring it in!
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
French translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Au cas ou vous n'ayiez pas encore votre reponse, je vous envoie deux ou trois idees:
Tenez le beaupre/la bome (avec accent circonflexe)
Hit it?
Montez le foc!
Reduisez l'ecoute de foc!
Ramenez-la (voile, le foc....)

Sous toutes reserves... amicalement!
Selected response from:

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Grading comment
Merci !
Laurence Rosenfeld
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dicos
Mihaela Sinca
3see explanation
Bernadette Delahaye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termes de nautisme
Dicos


Explanation:
Je vous envoie quelques dicos qui peuvent vous aider.


    Reference: http://www.termisti.refer.org/nauterm/dicten.htm#enfr
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Au cas ou vous n'ayiez pas encore votre reponse, je vous envoie deux ou trois idees:
Tenez le beaupre/la bome (avec accent circonflexe)
Hit it?
Montez le foc!
Reduisez l'ecoute de foc!
Ramenez-la (voile, le foc....)

Sous toutes reserves... amicalement!

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Merci !
Laurence Rosenfeld