KudoZ home » English to French » Other

delivery date commitment

French translation: engagement sur la date de livraison

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivery date commitment
French translation:engagement sur la date de livraison
Entered by: Carolingua

21:50 Jan 26, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ IT survey
English term or phrase: delivery date commitment
The context is a survey about how people go about buying a server online and what their online preferences are.

The term "delivery date commitment" refers to an online feature/capability in which the manufacturer will tell you when they expect to deliver something (delivery date) and update you if something changes. (I don't want to say "suivi de commande" because that specific feature is also mentioned separately).

How could I best say this..."notification de la date de livraison?" (It has to be as short and simple as possible due the online format).
Carolingua
United States
engagement sur la date de livraison
Explanation:
une solution
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
I ended up going with this solution. Thanks to everyone for their good ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Livraison prévue le ....
mdcdc
4 +2engagement sur la date de livraison
irat56
3promesse de livraison
yvette1
3délai de livraison estimé
Stephanie Huss


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
délai de livraison estimé


Explanation:
ou délai de livraison tout court

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 488

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Livraison prévue le ....


Explanation:
Il s'agit plus que d'une estimation, c'est un engagement, une promesse faite au client de livrer a telle date a moins d'un evenement independant de votre volonte.

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAmandine
33 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engagement sur la date de livraison


Explanation:
une solution

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1463
Grading comment
I ended up going with this solution. Thanks to everyone for their good ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  sousou: that's right!
9 hrs
  -> Sa'ha!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promesse de livraison


Explanation:
www.peoplesoft.fr/corp/fr/products/ line/scm/ord_promise/features.jsp
"Grâce au module Promesse de Livraison, vous pouvez :
...Garantir les dates d'expédition après une consultation aisée des stocks disponibles, des matières brutes et de la capacité de production d'un bout à l'autre de la chaîne logistique..."



yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36