KudoZ home » English to French » Other

shemale

French translation: Transsexuel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shemale
French translation:Transsexuel
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

21:13 Jan 28, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shemale
J'ai quelques termes un peu osés dont je ne connais pas la signification.

Shemal, est-ce un travesti, un transsexuel ?
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Transexuel
Explanation:
Généralement apparence féminine avec organe masculin. Désolé d'être un peu "cru"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-28 21:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \"ss\"!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Je pense qu'il s'agit bien d'un transsexuel. Si vous voyiez ce que je traduis, vous ne parleriez pas de cru ... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hermaphrodite
Abdellatif Bouhid
4travesti
Andreina Baiano
4Transexuel
irat56
3shemale
hookmv


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shemale


Explanation:
the only times i've come across "shemale" in french contexts, the term has been left untranslated

hookmv
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transexuel


Explanation:
Généralement apparence féminine avec organe masculin. Désolé d'être un peu "cru"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-28 21:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \"ss\"!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455
Grading comment
Je pense qu'il s'agit bien d'un transsexuel. Si vous voyiez ce que je traduis, vous ne parleriez pas de cru ... :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travesti


Explanation:
Mais aussi un transsexuel, ou trans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-28 21:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée de ne pas pouvoir coller des sites ici: j\'ai cherché, mais il s\'agit toujours de porno! :-P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-01-28 21:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai trouvé un site pas porno:

http://shemale-legroupe.artistes.universalmusic.fr/

C\'est un groupe pop!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-01-28 21:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shemale

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: un travesti et un transsexuel sont deux choses differentes.
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hermaphrodite


Explanation:
Hermaphrodite:

An individual having the reproductive organs and many of the secondary sex characteristics of both sexes.

The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary

> hermaphrodite
(adjectif et nom commun)
Etre vivant qui possède les organes reproducteurs des deux sexes.

http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp

Your choice would depend, I guess, on what kind the text your are working on has.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-01-28 21:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is used when both characteristics are present at birth. If the second \'set\' is acquired later through and operation, then the other terms are more to the point.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Correct aussi, je pense, mais un peu "médical".
2 mins
  -> yes

neutral  lien: No, pas hermaphrodite, seulement des mecs qui veulent devenir des femmes et qui prennent des hormones.
3 hrs
  -> No objection from me