KudoZ home » English to French » Other

k-12

French translation: education du cp à la terminale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:k-12 education
French translation:education du cp à la terminale
Entered by: Magali Fauchet

20:58 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Education
English term or phrase: k-12
a quoi correspond le niveau k-12 à l'école en France?
Un grand merci d'avance
Magali Fauchet
du CP à la terminale
Explanation:
k = kindergarten mais la maternelle n'est pas obligatoire en France.
de k à 12 c'est public et gratuit aux US (sauf choix personnel).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 02:26:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Karine:
I think they had a major overhaul after May, 1968. For one thing,
the 2-part bac no longer existed, we only had to take the French
part in 1ère.
Jardin d\'enfants in France is before Maternelle.
I was in a jardin d\'enfants myself when I was 3. Kindergarten is
really maternelle.
As Lien suggested, you should check out Education Nationale websites. Irat56 would probably be a good source too.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
parfait, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4l'école primaire et secondaire
Carolingua
5Jardin d'enfant a la pholosophie
Karine Gentil
5ensemble du système scolaire [de la maternelle à la dernière année de l'enseignement decondaire]
Candide
4du CP à la terminale
xxxsarahl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'école primaire et secondaire


Explanation:
k-12 is age 5 through 17 in the US. It's the combination of primary and secondary school. It's referred to together because that's as far as the public school system goes. Since the system is different in France, I'm not quite sure if there is anything perfectly equivalent. However, primary and secondary education are widely understood terms which should be roughly if not exactly equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 22:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that in France children tend to start formal education younger than in the US. Since in the US it\'s only free (public) starting at age 5 with kindergarten, \"pre-school\" (any schooling before the age of 5) is optional. However, I believe it\'s \"mandated\" for children to be educated from k-12 (though I guess some kids drop out before they complete), therefore, you might want to think about what are the \"mandated\" or required schooling grades in France when deciding on the \"equivalent\" terms.



Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karima Afchar: de la maternelle à la terminale.
40 mins

agree  RHELLER: k = kindergarten = grande classe de l'école maternelle (no exam to graduate!)
1 hr

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
du CP à la terminale


Explanation:
k = kindergarten mais la maternelle n'est pas obligatoire en France.
de k à 12 c'est public et gratuit aux US (sauf choix personnel).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 02:26:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Karine:
I think they had a major overhaul after May, 1968. For one thing,
the 2-part bac no longer existed, we only had to take the French
part in 1ère.
Jardin d\'enfants in France is before Maternelle.
I was in a jardin d\'enfants myself when I was 3. Kindergarten is
really maternelle.
As Lien suggested, you should check out Education Nationale websites. Irat56 would probably be a good source too.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
parfait, merci!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jardin d'enfant a la pholosophie


Explanation:
Remember that in the European school system they have an extra two years than in the American school system. Those extra two years are called Rheto (short version) and Philo (short version) From there you get your high school diploma or Baccalaureat. If you stop at segond (which is the year before the Rheto year you would get a certificate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 23:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction for pholosophie it should be Philosophie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 23:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction for pholosophie it should be Philosophie

Karine Gentil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karima Afchar: The asker asked for France. There used to be a Rhéto and Philo decades ago but no longer.
37 mins
  -> Well, in Haiti, where the school system is based on the French shooling system, they do have Rheto and Philo. It is also called Bacalaureat Premiere Partie and Deuxieme Partie

disagree  xxxsarahl: we have 12 years in France as well. I never heard of Rheto and philo was way before my time.
1 hr
  -> Very interesting sarahl when did they change the system? I would like to know so that I could translate the school transcripts, from France, correctly in the future

neutral  lien: you are way behind. There is only one partie in the Baccalaureat, since long, You should look on the net for the french education system
2 hrs
  -> Thanks but as stated to Karima.; in Haiti, which is based on the French school system, has both parts to pass before getting diploma. I remember that the test that students had to pass the 6th grade to the7tj grade was discontinued 25 years ago

agree  Candide: Pour saluer notre collègue haïtienne, qui indique que cela commence au jardin d'enfant (maternelle), kindergarten en anglais, d'où le K de K-12
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensemble du système scolaire [de la maternelle à la dernière année de l'enseignement decondaire]


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 30 mins (2004-01-30 08:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decondaire --> secondaire

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280