can sell your company short.

French translation: peuvent la discréditer (ou lui nuire)

English term or phrase:can sell your company short.
French translation:peuvent la discréditer (ou lui nuire)
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

11:41 Dec 22, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: can sell your company short.
High-quality promotional products can contribute to your brand’s reputation, while poor-quality ones can sell your company short.
Thierry Darlis
United States
peuvent la discréditer (ou lui nuire)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3peuvent la discréditer (ou lui nuire)
GILOU
3 +2peuvent la desservir
polyglot45
4 +1peuvent donner une piètre image de votre entreprise
Valérie KARAM


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peuvent donner une piètre image de votre entreprise


Explanation:
Par exemple

Valérie KARAM
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SBtranslations: ou ternir
18 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peuvent la desservir


Explanation:
par exemple

lui faire du tort

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b
15 mins

agree  Daryo
59 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peuvent la discréditer (ou lui nuire)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b
11 mins

agree  xxxPLR TRADUZIO
12 mins

agree  MultiPro
8 hrs