KudoZ home » English to French » Other

subjects frames and lenses to

French translation: soumet les montures et lentilles (verres)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subjects frames and lenses to
French translation:soumet les montures et lentilles (verres)
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

17:37 Dec 22, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / eyeglasses
English term or phrase: subjects frames and lenses to
Product Inspections in the factory are used to check your product’s performance characteristics, while Lab Testing in our HOKLAS certified laboratory subjects frames and lenses to a variety of mechanical and optical tests.
Thierry Darlis
United States
soumet les montures et lentilles (verres)
Explanation:
...à toute une batterie de tests mécaniques et optiques
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soumet les montures et lentilles (verres)
GILOU
3sont l'occasion de faire subir aux montures et aux verres....
polyglot45
3Montures et lentilles
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Montures et lentilles


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sont l'occasion de faire subir aux montures et aux verres....


Explanation:
toute une série de tests....

ou de soumettre les montures et les verres à des tests divers et variés

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soumet les montures et lentilles (verres)


Explanation:
...à toute une batterie de tests mécaniques et optiques

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
13 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Germaine