KudoZ home » English to French » Other

oh well

French translation: hélas

17:32 Jan 30, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: oh well
oh well
Perry Thompson
French translation:hélas
Explanation:
ou: tant pis (dépendant du context)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9hélas
swisstell
4 +4ah,bon
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 +5tant pis!
jemo
4Bon! Ca va comme ça!
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hélas


Explanation:
ou: tant pis (dépendant du context)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
17 mins
  -> merci, jemo

agree  Pascale Dahan: tant pis, also my first 'guess'.
37 mins
  -> merci, Pascale

agree  RHELLER: agree with Pascale :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Rita

agree  eirinn: kudoz semble ramer, tant pis.
4 hrs
  -> et merci, eirinn

agree  1045: "tant pis" is my first choice ...
6 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup !

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: tant pis
1 day 18 hrs

agree  laurawheeler: tant pis
2 days 16 hrs

agree  sousou
2 days 21 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY: tant pis
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bon! Ca va comme ça!


Explanation:
depending on the context!


irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ah,bon


Explanation:
et bien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-01-30 18:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eh bien,
heu!-exclamation in hesitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-01-30 18:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


to express:
surprise-tiens!
hesitation-heu!eh bien!(eh bien also to express resignation)
to correct oneself-enfin!bon!

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sanscontexte, je dirais aussi ah bon
2 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup!

agree  Carolingua: "ah bon" ou "eh bien"
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Sabrina David: Je crois que l'expression consacrée est "eh bien"
4 days
  -> merci Sabrina

agree  sousou
9 days
  -> merci beaucoup

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tant pis!


Explanation:
pas de chance!
pas de chance ce coup-là
ça ne marche pas à tous les coups
ça ne fait rien

et d'autres selon contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-30 17:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e-rich a déja le tant pis, oh well...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 28 mins (2004-02-01 19:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Note to Asker:
Please, if you choose \"tant pis\" make sure you give the points to
e-rich)

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: tant pis - ça ne fait rien :-)
44 mins

neutral  swisstell: oh well, I only put it in 20 minutes ago , tant pis !
49 mins
  -> sorry, I did'nt read the line under. mea maxima culpa. La prochaine fois je ferais mieux (autre traduction possible pour "oh well").

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
1 hr

agree  lien: ca ne fait rien/ce n'est pas grave
1 hr

agree  aurelita
17 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 day 17 hrs