KudoZ home » English to French » Other

lifestyle industry

French translation: l'industrie de l'art de vivre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifestyle industry
French translation:l'industrie de l'art de vivre
Entered by: Debora Blake

20:02 Feb 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: lifestyle industry
Dans la description d'une entreprise :

Offering services to apparel, footwear, and accessories manufacturers in the outdoor, action sports, fashion and lifestyle industries.

Quel terme serait le plus utilisé pour décrire ce type d'industrie?
Merci!
C. Tougas
Canada
l'industrie de l'art de vivre
Explanation:
All sorts of different lifestyles have emerged in society, segmenting markets into groups that share certain characteristics in the way they live their lives. This would cover them all. This industrie would then cater to those different segments, whatever they may be.
See articles below.
Selected response from:

Debora Blake
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3l'industrie de l'art de vivre
Debora Blake
4secteur du lifestyle
FX Fraipont
4Industrie des produits tendance
HERBET Abel
4 -1l'industrie du bien-être
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
Lifestyle brand
Daryo

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrie des produits tendance


Explanation:
Industrie des produits à la mode

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 26

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secteur du lifestyle


Explanation:
"industry" est plutôt "secteur" ici IMO

les secteurs du sport, de la mode, du lifestyle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-02-19 20:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"utre passionnée de la mode, Camille Dg est impressionnante dans la quantité de projets qu'elle entreprend. Étant une bonne influenceur de la mode et du lifestyle montréalais, elle est la fondatrice du blog Le Cahier et sa version anglaise The Booklet. Le blog ayant sa marque de vêtements et son émission de télévision à MaTV, elle est présente dans plusieurs évènements un peu partout au Québec (ou même à l'international). En regardant son compte Instagram, on se demande comment elle fait pour avoir un tel rythme de vie (et on jalouse chacun de ses looks)."
https://www.narcity.com/ca/qc/montreal/best-of-mtl/blogueuse...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 473
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'hésiterais à utiliser l'anglicisme au Québec, par contre. Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: it's not really a translation.
12 hrs
  -> there is NO satisfactory translation , which is why everyone uses lifestyle in French, even in Quebec - see ref.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
l'industrie du bien-être


Explanation:
http://www.emotionspa-mag.com/l-industrie-mondiale-du-bien-e...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Du même avis que toi, François. Excellente traduction. Le site de Pôle emploi le confirme: https://www.pole-emploi.fr/actualites/le-secteur-du-bien-etr...
5 hrs
  -> tHANKS!

disagree  Daryo: that would be the wellness industry - that has rather loose connections to / very little overlap with the "lifestyle" industry. // "Harley Davidson" lifestyle = l'industrie du bien-être ? Maybe, depending on how far you stretch your definitions.
8 hrs

disagree  Debora Blake: I agree with Daryo. "bien-être", at least here in France, connotes "health and well-being".
18 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'industrie de l'art de vivre


Explanation:
All sorts of different lifestyles have emerged in society, segmenting markets into groups that share certain characteristics in the way they live their lives. This would cover them all. This industrie would then cater to those different segments, whatever they may be.
See articles below.



    https://www.ouest-france.fr/normandie/caen-14000/rouler-en-harley-davidson-un-art-de-vivre-3702878
    https://www.usinenouvelle.com/article/l-art-de-vivre-l-avantage-competitif-oublie-du-made-in-france.N175324
Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: this often used term covers the idea, to me
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, @ormiston!

agree  writeaway: bingo. art de vivre, oui! c'est ce qu'on voit en français
16 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup, @writeaway !

agree  GILOU
1 day 16 hrs

neutral  Daryo: that would be a very nice way of presenting the French lifestyle, but how would that apply to products aimed at say, cavers, sky divers, trains spotters or some other "less conventional" lifestyles?
1 day 17 hrs
  -> @Daryo, "art de vivre" can be used to describe lifestyles even mindset of whatever group you're talking about, whether they're spéléologues or Harley Davidson fans.




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: Lifestyle brand

Reference information:
A lifestyle brand is a company that markets its products or services to embody the interests, attitudes, and opinions of a group or a culture. Lifestyle brands seek to inspire, guide, and motivate people, with the goal of their products contributing to the definition of the consumer's way of life. They often operate off an ideology, hoping to attract a relatively high number of people and ultimately becoming a recognised social phenomenon.

A lifestyle brand is an ideology created by a particular organisation’s brand (Schmitt, 2012). It strives to embody the identities, interests, lifestyles, attitudes and opinions of an individual, group or culture.[2] An organisation achieves a lifestyle brand by focusing on evoking an emotional connection with its customers,[3] creating a desire for a consumer to be affiliated with a particular group or brand.[4] Furthermore, the consumer will believe that their identity will be reinforced if they publicly associate themselves with a particular lifestyle brand.[3] For example, portraying self-expression using a brand on social media
...

Definition
Lifestyle brands operate off the idea that each individual has an identity based on their choices, experiences, and background (e.g. ethnicity, social class, subculture, nationality, etc.). Lifestyle brands focus on evoking emotional connections between a consumer and that consumer's desire to affiliate him or herself with a group. Some recent contributions have defined lifestyle brands as one of the possible ways of consumer self-expression: customers believe that their identity will be reinforced or supplemented if they publicly associate themselves with a lifestyle brand or other symbol-intensive brands.

...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lifestyle_brand


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-20 09:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples

While some lifestyle brands purposely reference existing groups or cultures, others create a disruption within the status quo and propose an innovative viewpoint on the world. The driver force may be the product, the shopping experience, the service, the communication or a combination of these elements. These are often result from visionary goals of the CEO or founder.

Early on, Apple’s founder Steve Jobs sought to integrate the company's innovations into the industries of music, entertainment, and telecommunications.[6] In a 2002, he gifted each 7th- and 8th-grader in the state of Maine with a laptop, in an effort to show that it wasn't "about the technology, it's about what people can do with it."[6]

Lee Clow—the chairman of Omnicom Group's TBWA Worldwide and Apple marketing partner—said that Jobs had "a very rigorous view of Apple's tone of voice and the way it talks with people," calling it "very human, very accessible."[6]

Burton has built its lifestyle brand by drawing on the snowboarding subculture and Quiksilver has done the same with the surfing community.

Some lifestyle brands align themselves with an ideology. Patagonia proposes an environmentally friendly way of life. Volcom, with the promise "Youth Against Establishment", gives a label and a sense of belonging to those who are "against" the world of adults.

One popular source for lifestyle brands is also national identity. Victoria's Secret purposely evoked the English upper class in its initial branding efforts, while Burberry is recalling the hip London culture.

Social or personal image is also a reference point for some lifestyle brands. In the 1990s, Abercrombie & Fitch successfully resuscitated a 1950s ideal—the white, masculine “beefcake”—during a time of political correctness and rejection of 1950s orthodoxy, creating a lifestyle brand based on a preppy, young, Ivy-League lifestyle.


...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16