substituted in benefit of the parts

French translation: remplacée par les clauses (n) de ces ententes// substituée pour en faire prévaloir les clauses

English to French translations [PRO]
Other / Letter stipulating the terms of a scholarship
English term or phrase: substituted in benefit of the parts
Hi all,
Having a hard time understanding the end of this sentence, so I'm really looking more for help in understanding the text than for a translation. Any insight would be greatly appreciated

So, for the context: This is a letter stipulating the terms of a scholarship, it contains an introductory paragraph explaining that Ms. XXX has been awarded a scholarship to study YYY at University ZZZ. Then there is a table with a breakdown of the amounts awarded per year for years 1 through 5 for different "concepts" (X€ for the stipend, X€ to cover tuition, X€ to cover health insurance, etc.). The table is followed by this sentence :

The awarded amounts and concepts may also be modified according to the cooperation agreements and strategic alliance that the (Name of organization granting the scholarship) may establish to this aim, in which case, the present annex ***shall be substituted in benefit of the parts***.

This is really not clear to me and I particularly don't understand what these "parts" are that they are referring to. Any help in clarying this would be greatly appreciated.
Jeff Henson
France
French translation:remplacée par les clauses (n) de ces ententes// substituée pour en faire prévaloir les clauses
Explanation:
Parts of the cooperation or alliance agreement.

''en'' = de ces ententes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 2 heures (2018-04-21 16:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne crois pas qu'il s'agisse d'une erreur de frappe.

Les montants de l'annexe pourraient être modifiés selon d'éventuels accords signés par l'organisation pour bonifier son programme de bourses.
Selected response from:

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help Anne-Marie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1remplacée par les clauses (n) de ces ententes// substituée pour en faire prévaloir les clauses
Anne-Marie Laliberté
3substituée au bénéfice des parties.
david henrion


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substituée au bénéfice des parties.


Explanation:
Dans le cas de l'existence d'un accord entre l'organisme attribuant la bourse et l'établissement d'enseignement, les dispositions (montants, conditions, ...) stipulées dans l'annexe seront appliquée plutôt que celles considérées comme standard en l'absence d'accord ou partenariat.
Pour moi ces "parties" sont l'organisme et l'établissement recevant l'étudiant.

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, so you think it's simply a type-o ? They wrote "parts" instead of "parties" ? That would make more sense.

Asker: Thanks so much for your help David !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: D'accord avec parts = parties; toutefois, ce sont les montants et éléments précisés dans les nouvelles ententes/alliances qui se substituent à ceux de l'annexe (la "présente annexe est remplacée").
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remplacée par les clauses (n) de ces ententes// substituée pour en faire prévaloir les clauses


Explanation:
Parts of the cooperation or alliance agreement.

''en'' = de ces ententes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 2 heures (2018-04-21 16:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne crois pas qu'il s'agisse d'une erreur de frappe.

Les montants de l'annexe pourraient être modifiés selon d'éventuels accords signés par l'organisation pour bonifier son programme de bourses.

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help Anne-Marie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: avec le sens: amounts and concepts sont remplacés par ceux des ententes/alliances; MAIS si on emploie "substituer", amounts and concepts des ententes/alliances se substituent à ceux de l'annexe.
2 hrs