drummed Pallets

French translation: palettes de fûts

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Conduite de chariot élév
English term or phrase: drummed Pallets
3rd Party drummed Pallets shall not be stack more than 3 high unless a pallet integrity review has been completed and endorsed by site.
Marilyn D.
France
French translation:palettes de fûts
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3palettes de fûts
florence metzger
5palletes polisées mécano-chimiquement ou par tonnelage, tribofinition ou trovalisation
Johannes Gleim
3Palettes pour fûts (ou barils)
Renvi Yimgna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drummed pallets
palettes de fûts


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  mchd
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Kim Metzger: drum pallet http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
18 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drummed pallets
Palettes pour fûts (ou barils)


Explanation:
https://www.usinenouvelle.com/expo/palettes-de-manutention-o...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drummed pallets
palletes polisées mécano-chimiquement ou par tonnelage, tribofinition ou trovalisation


Explanation:
A "drummed pallet" is obviously no pallet for drums, but a surface finishing process, known as trovalisation.

Vibratory finishing is a type of mass finishingmanufacturing process used to deburr, radius, descale, burnish, clean, and brighten a large number of relatively small workpieces.[1]
In this batch-type operation, specially shaped pellets of media and the workpieces are placed into the tub of a vibratory tumbler. The tub of the vibratory tumbler and all of its contents are then vibrated. The vibratory action causes the media to rub against the workpieces which yield the desired result. Depending on the application this can be either a dry or wet process.[1]
Unlike rotary tumbling this process can finish internal features, such as holes. It is also quicker and quieter. The process is performed in an open tub so the operator can easily observe if the required finish has been obtained.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vibratory_finishing

Le polissage mécano-chimique, tonnelage, tribofinition ou encore trovalisation est un procédé qui permet de modifier l'état de surface et les arêtes de pièces en métal, en matière synthétique, en céramique, etc en les immergeant dans un mélange abrasif mis en mouvement vibratoire, oscillatoire, ou rotatif dans une cuve ouverte ou fermée.
Le résultat obtenu (p.ex. nettoyage, décapage, ébavurage, rayonnage, polissage, effet mat) est dû aux frottements entre les pièces et le mélange abrasif, et dépend du type d'équipement utilisé, de la composition du mélange abrasif, des paramètres de vitesse et de la durée de l'opération.
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tribofinition




Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4