Load jacks

French translation: béquilles d'appui

English term or phrase:Load jacks
French translation:béquilles d'appui

01:07 Apr 29, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-02 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Conduite de chariot élévateur
English term or phrase: Load jacks
Load jacks (Trailer Stands, Trailer Jacks) shall be installed under the nose of the trailer if not coupled to a tractor prior to loading/unloading.
Most regulations do not specify a particular type of jack, nor the number and placement of such jacks.
Marilyn D.
France
béquilles d'appui
Explanation:
https://www.haacon.com/fr/vehicules-industriels/bequilles-po...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1béquilles d'appui
GILOU
4 +1pied-béquille
FX Fraipont
5 -1vérins de levage
Renvi Yimgna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
load jacks
vérins de levage


Explanation:
http://www.zakhad.com/comment-changer-le-mat-sur-le-verin-de...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: on parle du semi-remorque ("under the nose of the trailer if not coupled to a tractor"), pas du chariort élévateur
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load jacks
pied-béquille


Explanation:
sur les semi-remorques, pas lechariot élévateur

"pied-béquille"
https://www.simol.com/fr/remorques-et-semi-remorques-routier...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-29 08:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le chariot

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
29 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load jacks
béquilles d'appui


Explanation:
https://www.haacon.com/fr/vehicules-industriels/bequilles-po...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1006
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.lamberet.fr/upload_telechargement/Manuel_SR_-_V13...
5 hrs