parking deck screen

French translation: écran pour parcs de stationnement/parking à étages

English term or phrase:parking deck screen
French translation:écran pour parcs de stationnement/parking à étages

20:32 May 2, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-06 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Habillage de bâtiment
English term or phrase: parking deck screen
A great parking deck screen

Our rugged aluminum screen patterns are ideal for use on parking garages to shield automobile headlights and satisfy requirements for free area movement, and they provide excellent spanning ability to accommodate multiple-level decks
Marilyn D.
France
écran pour parcs de stationnement/parking à étages
Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parking
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2écran pour parcs de stationnement/parking à étages
FX Fraipont
3brise-vue d'étage/niveau de parking
B D Finch


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
écran pour parcs de stationnement/parking à étages


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parking

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
47 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  Marielle Akamatsu
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brise-vue d'étage/niveau de parking


Explanation:
www.pierrepromotion.com/wp-content/.../NOTICE-ACQUEREURS-29-06-2016.pdf
Ainsi que d'un parc de stationnement intérieur avec 32 places en sous-sol, et un parking en surface ... Murs en béton armé ou agglomérés de ciment, aux RDC et étages suivant étude de structure. .... Brise-vue avec structure en aluminium thermo laqué, remplissage tubes horizontaux aluminium.

www.batiweb.com/rubrique/ventilation-de-parking-2210/produi...
Retour à la famille : Ventilation de parking ... Occultant tout en permettant le passage d'air, nos produits vous permettent de réaliser un brise-vue devant vos équipements industriels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-03 12:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could even be a "claustra".

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: brise-vue, c'est trop spécifique
26 mins
  -> Pas trop spécifique pour le contexte : "rugged aluminum screen patterns are ideal for use on parking garages to shield automobile headlights"

agree  FX Fraipont: from someone who translated "moniteur pour parking à étages" with a confidence level of 5, this disagree is a compliment!
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks FX!