free area

French translation: section libre / surface ajourée

English term or phrase:free area
French translation:section libre / surface ajourée
Entered by: Tony M

22:59 May 2, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-06 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Habillage de bâtiment
English term or phrase: free area
Three Architectural Grille products combine to provide varying widths, depths and free area for adequate air exchange.
And we have extensive experience designing screening systems to satisfy specific parking garage code requirements, such as free area, seismic load and fire resistance.
Marilyn D.
France
section libre
Explanation:
We're talking here about the proportion of 'holes' to 'metal' — as such, it connotes 'cross-sectional area', which is the dedicated term applied in other related fields e.g. filtration.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Tony !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surface ajourée
FX Fraipont
4 +1Surface libre
HERBET Abel
3 +1section libre
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surface libre


Explanation:
Pour la circulation de l'air

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna
5 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  Marielle Akamatsu: Le terme consacré est "section libre".
8 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  FX Fraipont: ajourée, pas "libre" - http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/ajouré
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free area
section libre


Explanation:
We're talking here about the proportion of 'holes' to 'metal' — as such, it connotes 'cross-sectional area', which is the dedicated term applied in other related fields e.g. filtration.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Merci Tony !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marielle Akamatsu: cf. http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=847...
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface ajourée


Explanation:
dans un écran métallique, c'est la proportion de la surface correspondant aux "trous" laissant passer la lumière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-03 13:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La façade protégée par un écran pare-pluie résistant au feu : 26-05 ...
http://www.batiweb.com › Actualités du BTP › Publi-rédactionnels
Delta-Fassade B présente aussi un poids plume de seulement 240 g/m². Il est conditionné en rouleaux de 50 m x 1,50 m, facile à installer en arrière des bardages ventilés, clos ou à claire-voie intégrant un écart maximal de 20 mm et une surface ajourée ne dépassant pas 20 %. Des éléments qui garantissent aussi sa performance au fil du temps. ."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Daryo: http://secoinc.biz/Prods/grilles_catalog.pdf p.21
6 days