demi-fin blades

French translation: lames en/à demi-aileron

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Habillage de bâtiment
English term or phrase: demi-fin blades
The deep Z-shaped blades can be used in either a vertical or horizontal configuration.
The models have deep, demi-fin blades, providing a bold sight line on any structure, and can be used both vertically and horizontally.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 4
Marilyn D.
France
French translation:lames en/à demi-aileron
Explanation:
Deux références avec photo sur ce document:
https://www.c-sgroup.com/files/literature/sun-controls-catal...
Il semble que la particularité est que la pièce est profilée en aileron d'un côté et plate de l'autre.
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lames en/à demi-aileron
Cyril B.
4lames à moitié souples
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
Architectural Grilles and Vision Barriers
Daryo

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lames à moitié souples


Explanation:
proposé

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 26

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lames en/à demi-aileron


Explanation:
Deux références avec photo sur ce document:
https://www.c-sgroup.com/files/literature/sun-controls-catal...
Il semble que la particularité est que la pièce est profilée en aileron d'un côté et plate de l'autre.

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: Architectural Grilles and Vision Barriers

Reference information:
The VAC-8000 has 8"deep demi fin blades, provides a bold sight line and can be used both vertically and horizontally. The same profile is available with 6" deep blades, specify VAC-6000. Free area shown is based on standard blade spacing.

https://www.c-sgroup.com/images/categories/Vert_A_Cade_8000_...

https://www.c-sgroup.com/architectural-grilles-and-vision-ba...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16