seek determination

French translation: requérir une prise de décision....... par la Direction juridique

English term or phrase:seek determination
French translation:requérir une prise de décision....... par la Direction juridique

21:17 Jun 28, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-02 01:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / GLOBAL ETHICS POLICY
English term or phrase: seek determination
If you have questions about a potential conflict of interest or become aware of an actual or potential conflict you should discuss the matter with your manager, and seek a determination and prior authorization or approval from the Legal Department.
Marilyn D.
France
requérir une prise de décision....... par la Direction juridique
Explanation:
Jusqu'au 31 mars 2017, tout pays de l'UE peut requérir une prise de décision conformément aux règles en vigueur avant le 1er novembre 2014 (à savoir les règles définies par le traité de Nice).


https://www.legal-suite.fr/metier/direction-juridique/
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4demander au Département "Affaires légales" de déterminer leur position ...
Daryo
4 -1requérir une prise de décision....... par la Direction juridique
Francois Boye


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seek determination [on the legal position regarding the matter] from the Legal Department.
demander au Département "Affaires légales" de déterminer leur position ...


Explanation:
..

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
requérir une prise de décision....... par la Direction juridique


Explanation:
Jusqu'au 31 mars 2017, tout pays de l'UE peut requérir une prise de décision conformément aux règles en vigueur avant le 1er novembre 2014 (à savoir les règles définies par le traité de Nice).


https://www.legal-suite.fr/metier/direction-juridique/

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: that would be roughly the translation for what comes after (prior authorisation or approval ) + your reference is not about a company's legal department - commercial and public bodies are not quite the same.
20 hrs