waive any violation

French translation: renoncer à poursuivre une éventuelle violation

English term or phrase:waive any violation
French translation:renoncer à poursuivre une éventuelle violation

00:50 Jun 29, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-02 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / GLOBAL ETHICS POLICY
English term or phrase: waive any violation
Each of the Board of Directors (in the case of a violation by a direct or executive officer) and the General Counsel Americas and Secretary (in the case of a violation by any other person) may, in its discretion, waive any violation of this Code.
Marilyn D.
France
renoncer à poursuivre une éventuelle violation
Explanation:
ou 'renoncer à poursuivre toute violation'
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
Merci Cyril !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4renoncer à poursuivre une éventuelle violation
Cyril B.
4 -1annuler/révoquer toute violation/infraction à
Francois Boye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
annuler/révoquer toute violation/infraction à


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: that's not the meaning of a "waiver" // the whole point of a "waiver" is not to make the breach / violation / wrongdoing "disappear" - it's still there, simply those who have the right to demand redress don't use their right.
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
renoncer à poursuivre une éventuelle violation


Explanation:
ou 'renoncer à poursuivre toute violation'

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci Cyril !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
40 mins
  -> Merci Daryo

agree  ph-b
5 hrs
  -> Merci ph :)

agree  B D Finch
14 hrs
  -> Merci B D :)

agree  Christian Fournier
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Merci Christian