to hold out as an experiment

French translation: pour la présenter comme une expérience de gouvernance sans contraintes

14:38 Jul 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to hold out as an experiment
The company presented the perfect storm: a company connected to Israel from whom they could steal a trophy asset to hold out as an experiment in global, ungoverned governance and in turn pay back the crooks who had financed a corrupt ascent to power.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:pour la présenter comme une expérience de gouvernance sans contraintes
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pour la présenter comme une expérience de gouvernance sans contraintes
FX Fraipont
4En tant qu'experience pour...
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour la présenter comme une expérience de gouvernance sans contraintes


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes 'hold out' definitely has the sense of 'proffer or 'present' (cf. 'présentoir' or indeed even 'ostensoir')
3 hrs
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
1 day 16 hrs

agree  B D Finch
1 day 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En tant qu'experience pour...


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search