a busted flush

French translation: n'a pas tenu ses promesses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a busted flush
French translation:n'a pas tenu ses promesses
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:47 Jul 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a busted flush
And the star witness, the woman on whom this whole edifice is constructed – both the defence and the original process – is a busted flush
Sylvie André
France
n'a pas tenu ses promesses
Explanation:
"busted flush
1. a poker hand with four cards of the same suit that fails to form a flush when the final card is dealt
2. informal
a person or thing that fails to live up to early promise"
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/busted-...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1n'a pas tenu ses promesses
FX Fraipont
3 +1n'a pas rencontré le succès escompté
Kevin Oheix


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n'a pas tenu ses promesses


Explanation:
"busted flush
1. a poker hand with four cards of the same suit that fails to form a flush when the final card is dealt
2. informal
a person or thing that fails to live up to early promise"
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/busted-...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Thanks, I rather felt that might be the case!
3 hrs
  -> Tony, "tenir ses promesses" also means "live up to expectations", as in "ce restaurant n'a pas tenu ses promesses" - there is no "promise" in this.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n'a pas rencontré le succès escompté


Explanation:
Il y a peu de contexte alors ma suggestion est assez générique.

On dirait "busted flush" en anglais britannique pour parler d'une personne ou d'une organisation n'ayant plus de pouvoir, de potentiel ou d'influence, ce qui fait qu'elle finit par échouer, devenir inutile et perdre de sa valeur.

Le succès prévu est finalement avorté et la "tentative" est vaine.

On retrouve, à mon sens, les idées de baudruche, de pétard mouillé, de personne sans consistance.

"busted flush: a person, business etc that people thought would be successful but failed"

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/busted-flush

Voué à l'échec, cause perdue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2018-07-17 14:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je comprends donc que ce témoin n'a pas été à la hauteur. Si l'on veut retenir un terme pour définir cette personne, je pense que je garderais "vraie cause perdue" pour insister sur le côté péjoratif présent dans l'original. Ses propos n'ont aucun effet ni aucune influence et dans "busted", il y a la notion de chose brisée, comme un rêve brisé, de gâchis ou de vraie déception par rapport au potentiel passé.

Example sentence(s):
  • Brexit is a busted flush

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/busted+flush
    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/busted-flush
Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je ne peux pas mettre plus de contexte et ça n'aidera pas .. ce témoin "menteur" est un "busted flush"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes... except that your suggested expression could scarcely be used with regard to a key witness.
46 mins

agree  GILOU
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search