Brushfire Questionnaire

French translation: questionnaire dévastateur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brushfire Questionnaire
French translation:questionnaire dévastateur
Entered by: Marcombes

18:13 Jul 19, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Entretien
English term or phrase: Brushfire Questionnaire
Questionnaire sur la fréquence de lecture des journaux en version papier
audreyfrère
France
questionnaire dévastateur
Explanation:
qui fait des ravages dans les journaux version papier comme le ferait un feu de brousse
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
Un grand merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4questionnaire dévastateur
Marcombes
2questionnaire d'évaluation complémentaire
Kevin Oheix


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brushfire questionnaire
questionnaire d'évaluation complémentaire


Explanation:
Well, you can find information about "brushfire surveys" and "polls, but not "questionnaires". What I understand is that they take place after "benchmark surveys, the latter providing a baseline.

According to this document, "brushfire surveys" are also called "trial-heat surveys" but in a political context :

https://books.google.fr/books?id=d-379E2mFmYC&pg=PA30&lpg=PA...

So, here I think the questionnaire is just a follow-up to a baseline questionnaire.

"A follow-up “brushfire” survey was given to 400 residents yesterday (Oct 1). Results will be available next week".

https://www.bloomington.k12.mn.us/sites/default/files/conten...

"Brushfire polling is a follow-up to the Benchmark poll and serves as a limited look into the community".

http://glenn.osu.edu/leadership-forum/leadership-forum-attri...

Petit questionnaire, I assume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-07-19 21:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"brushfire: involving mobilization only on a small and local scale"

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/brushfire

It could be a "questionnaire à petite échelle", au niveau local.


Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Un grand merci


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brushfire questionnaire
questionnaire dévastateur


Explanation:
qui fait des ravages dans les journaux version papier comme le ferait un feu de brousse

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Un grand merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search