KudoZ home » English to French » Other

three ridge ring

French translation: bague trois anneaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three ridge ring
French translation:bague trois anneaux
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

19:03 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: three ridge ring
Fluids lines and contemporary stainless stell make this "three-ridge ring" something you will want to wear everyday.

Is there a translation for a "three-ridge" in french and french canadian?
Thanks a lot.
TXservices
France
bague trois anneaux
Explanation:
Le Figaro.fr
... Telle la bague trois anneaux trois ors de Cartier que la ... sexes pour la Dress Code,
une bague en acier ... tons argent ou noir avec des bandes chiffrées permettant ...
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
D'apres la photo que le client m'a donne finalement, les anneaux semblent coller. Merci a tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bague trois anneaux
Red Cat Studios
4bague a trois rebordszaphod
3bague à trois gradins
Genestelle


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bague trois anneaux


Explanation:
Le Figaro.fr
... Telle la bague trois anneaux trois ors de Cartier que la ... sexes pour la Dress Code,
une bague en acier ... tons argent ou noir avec des bandes chiffrées permettant ...



    Reference: http://www.elitefrance.com/news/2003_9_23/9Le%20Figaro_fr.ht...
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
D'apres la photo que le client m'a donne finalement, les anneaux semblent coller. Merci a tous.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bague à trois gradins


Explanation:
ridge = arrête, crête
La référence ci-dessous me semble convenir à cette définition:

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... TDD : 53. 3000 / 4000 € 222 Suzanne Belperron. bague à trois gradins en or jaune
ornés d’une importante pierre verte. Poinçon de maître Darde & Cie. ...



    www.pba-auctions.com/images/catalogues/ ventes_2003/pdf_2003/26b-06-03.pdf
Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bague a trois rebords


Explanation:
In this case I'd guess Bague because it appears to be a piece of jewelry.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15