KudoZ home » English to French » Other

decisive

French translation: etre détermié


22:28 Mar 25, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: decisive
Dans cette phrase SVP

"Being decisive means that I am aware of where I stand on issues."
Chris
French translation:etre détermié
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-25 23:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

§Ütre r¨¦solu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-26 01:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

être résolu
Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4etre détermié
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 +1être décidé
Cathie Humbert
4être fixé/résolusktrans
4savoir faire son choix
Hacene
3n'étant pas du genre à hésiterxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being decisive
savoir faire son choix


Explanation:
savoir faire mes choix veut dire que je sais parfaitement où j'en suis (en ce qui concerne ces problèmes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-25 22:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

savoir décider
savoir choisir

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
être décidé


Explanation:
Selon le Petit Robert, décidé signifie "qui n'hésite pas pour prendre un parti, pour décider; qui a de la décision". A mon avis, cela colle bien au contexte.

Cathie Humbert
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
etre détermié


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-25 23:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

§Ütre r¨¦solu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-26 01:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

être résolu

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina David
1 hr
  -> merci Sabrina

agree  xxxohlala
4 hrs
  -> merci :)

agree  Oana Apetrei
7 hrs
  -> thank you,Oana

agree  Karin Dyson: oui, détermiNé
9 hrs
  -> thank you,Karin

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être fixé/résolu


Explanation:
Savoir conclure/juger
Savoir trancher


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
n'étant pas du genre à hésiter


Explanation:
étant de caractère (bien) trempé

étant plutôt incisif


des idées, rien que des idées

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309