KudoZ home » English to French » Other

**Gotta keep the faith**

French translation: Faut garder la foi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:**Gotta keep the faith**
French translation:Faut garder la foi
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

21:20 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: **Gotta keep the faith**
(Headlines)
But it’s your life
Gotta keep the faith
Hold your vision
You will find a way

C'est dans un texte marketing moitié allemand, moitié anglais;) - il est question d'une chanteuse symbolisant une nouvelle gamme de voitures.... Merci:) - et ce sont les paroles de la chanson...
Geneviève von Levetzow
Faut garder la foi
Explanation:
Faut toujours y croire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-24 21:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faut au lieu de il faut pour conserver le niveau de langue :-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Hugo et à tous / toutes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Faut garder la foiJH Trads
4 +1Il faut y croireCIglesia
4faut s'accrocher
Elsa Berreby
3 +1faut garder le moral
tekki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
**gotta keep the faith**
faut garder le moral


Explanation:
faut continuer d'y croire

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Steffin: !
3 mins

agree  jacrav
39 mins

disagree  Margaux: Plutot une notion de foi, de confiance.
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
**gotta keep the faith**
Faut garder la foi


Explanation:
Faut toujours y croire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-24 21:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faut au lieu de il faut pour conserver le niveau de langue :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Hugo et à tous / toutes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal
3 mins

agree  Adriana Adarve
16 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs

agree  zaphod
2 hrs

agree  Margaux: la foi ou confiance
6 hrs

agree  jemo
6 hrs

agree  Anne JOST
7 hrs

agree  1045
1 day6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
**gotta keep the faith**
Il faut y croire


Explanation:
Faut toujours y croire.. another idea.

CIglesia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLEMENT ILUNGA: Agree. In other words: Restez positif
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
**gotta keep the faith**
faut s'accrocher


Explanation:
legerement plus lointain que le sens premier de la "foi" mais convient dans l'idee d'une personne deseperee

Elsa Berreby
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4