KudoZ home » English to French » Other

happy birthday

French translation: joyeux anniversaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy birthday
French translation:joyeux anniversaire
Entered by: Pau_

04:31 Aug 2, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / birthday card
English term or phrase: happy birthday
....
keni
joyeux anniversaire
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Pau_
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Bon anniversaire!
Fernando Muela
5 +4joyeux anniversaire
Pau_
5 +1bonne fête
peekay
2heureux anniversairemanaa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonne fête


Explanation:
vote to make easy

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxSaifa: la fête, c'est autre chose: name day.
39 mins

neutral  avsie: Dans un contexte canadien, "bonne fête" est effectivement l'expression consacrée. Mais dans le contexte européen, c'est "joyeux anniversaire"...
2 hrs

agree  stelauso: joyeux anniversaire
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joyeux anniversaire


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.freelang.com/traduction/toutes/anniv.html
Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaifa
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine Lenoir
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxMireille Gon
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Graham macLachlan: most definately in France
3 hrs
  -> thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bon anniversaire!


Explanation:
Or "Joyeux anniversaire".

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaifa
26 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Richard Benham: Nice pic, but do you really look like that, or only after dropping acid?
36 mins
  -> I wish I was a lkaleidoscope! Thanks, Richard.

agree  Enrico Olivetti
53 mins
  -> Merci, Enrico

agree  xxxMireille Gon
2 hrs

agree  Calou
3 hrs

agree  1045
6 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heureux anniversaire


Explanation:
C´est employé aussi, mais attention, la fête, ce n´est pas la même chose que l´anniversaire. La fête, c´est le jour du prénom sur le calendrier. Ne pas être confondu.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17