International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

while stocks last

French translation: dans la limite des stocks disponibles


09:03 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: while stocks last
Malheureusement pas davantage de contexte...

"Complimentary gift packaging available*
Please ask staff for details
* While stocks last"
Geneviève von Levetzow
French translation:dans la limite des stocks disponibles
Explanation:
c'est l'expression consacrée!!
Selected response from:

stelauso
Grading comment
Merci à tous / toutes:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15dans la limite des stocks disponiblesstelauso
4 +4jusqu'à épuisement du stockStephanie Huss


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
dans la limite des stocks disponibles


Explanation:
c'est l'expression consacrée!!

stelauso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Merci à tous / toutes:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION
0 min

agree  xxxESPARRON
1 min

agree  GILOU: même minute
2 mins

agree  avsie
3 mins

agree  Lora Boisseau
5 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Tout à fait, c'est l'expression consacrée
8 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: parfait
9 mins

agree  Stephanie Huss: exact aussi
13 mins

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat
14 mins

agree  Michel A.: oui ou jusquà épuisement des stocks, both are correct and used on a daily basis in France :-)
16 mins

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
1 hr

agree  sanyadir
1 hr

agree  jacrav
3 hrs

agree  1045: Je suis d'accord avec Michel Lévy.
4 hrs

agree  DocT
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jusqu'à épuisement du stock


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-09 09:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou DES stockS

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: cette expression est juste et on la trouve sur le web, mais on dit DES stocks
9 mins

agree  Michel A.: en incluant la remarque d'Emanuella
13 mins

agree  Guereau: Jusqu'à épuisement du stock concerne les soldes. Mais l'expression est consacrée aussi
1 hr

agree  Yokojo: tout a fait d'accord avec emanuela
4 hrs