KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Rien ne permet de dire que la France a été spécialement visée par cet attentat

French translation: there is no concrete evidence that ...

17:39 Oct 17, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Rien ne permet de dire que la France a été spécialement visée par cet attentat
meurtre d'un français en Arabie Saoudite
jenn22
French translation:there is no concrete evidence that ...
Explanation:
I would say "There is no concrete evidence (to suggest) that France was targeted specifically by this attack".
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4there is no concrete evidence that ...
xxxIanW
3 +3There is no evidence to suggest that this attack was aimed specifically at France.
Sara Noss
4there is no reason to say that France has been particularly targeted through the attempt
Lyes
3nothing can show that France was directly aimed at by this attack
Hacene


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rien ne permet de dire que la france a été spécialement visée par cet attentat
nothing can show that France was directly aimed at by this attack


Explanation:
just an idea, but my peers are going to give you something better

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rien ne permet de dire que la france a été spécialement visée par cet attentat
there is no concrete evidence that ...


Explanation:
I would say "There is no concrete evidence (to suggest) that France was targeted specifically by this attack".

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Sorry, I have just clocked your response.
2 mins
  -> No problem :-) I prefer your word order anyway

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
6 mins

agree  1045
55 mins

agree  writeaway: or there is nothing that suggests
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rien ne permet de dire que la france a été spécialement visée par cet attentat
there is no reason to say that France has been particularly targeted through the attempt


Explanation:
according to the context

Lyes
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rien ne permet de dire que la france a été spécialement visée par cet attentat
There is no evidence to suggest that this attack was aimed specifically at France.


Explanation:
HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
1 min
  -> Merci bien, aubonmot! :-)

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  writeaway: this is closer to the French (register) imho. or there is nothing that suggests, nothing to suggest. that..
1 hr
  -> A laaaate thank you. ;-)