KudoZ home » English to French » Other

the bet

French translation: le pari


14:35 Sep 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the bet
title
dave
French translation:le pari
Explanation:
But you have to tell us more about the subject! This is only the word-to-word translation.
Selected response from:

ildiHo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5le pariildiHo
4the bet
Genevieve Tournebize
4pariyacine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
le pari


Explanation:
But you have to tell us more about the subject! This is only the word-to-word translation.

ildiHo
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
40 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Sheila Hardie
45 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Yves Georges: I bet on you this is the best bet today
50 mins
  -> thank you a lot ;-)

agree  BernieM
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Gehan
10 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pari


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bet


Explanation:
la mise

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29