KudoZ home » English to French » Other

DEAR PRIME MINISTER

French translation: Monsieur le Premier Ministre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DEAR PRIME MINISTER
French translation:Monsieur le Premier Ministre
Entered by: Daphne b

14:25 Sep 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: DEAR PRIME MINISTER
Il s'agit du Premier ministre du Canada, Jean Chrétien
Bernard
Monsieur le premier ministre
Explanation:
The same as "Dear Premier".
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Monsieur le premier ministreDaphne b
5 +1Monsieur le Premier Ministre
Genevieve Tournebize
4Monsieur le premier ministre, cher monsieur le premier ministreyacine
4Monsieur le Premier MinistreSerge L


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Monsieur le premier ministre


Explanation:
The same as "Dear Premier".

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
12 hrs

agree  Valerie SALIOU
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monsieur le Premier Ministre


Explanation:
500 lettres pour tous les jours (Larousse)

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: sur les majuscules et l'absence du "cher"(sauf si connu personnellement)
1 day 10 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monsieur le Premier Ministre


Explanation:
just a straightforward translation...

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monsieur le premier ministre, cher monsieur le premier ministre


Explanation:
good luck
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157