KudoZ home » English to French » Other

YOUR HONOUR

French translation: Monsieur le Premier ministre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Your Honour
French translation:Monsieur le Premier ministre

14:29 Sep 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: YOUR HONOUR
Il s'agit du Premier ministre du Canada, Jean Chrétien

We kindly request YOUR HONOUR to accept a meeting with...
Bernard
Nous vous prions, Monsieur le Premier Ministre,.....
Explanation:
Your (His) Honour devient en français Monsieur le juge, Monsieur le président etc. selon les situations
Un avocat qui s'adresse à un juge en anglais dirait Your Honour, mais en français Monsieur le juge
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nous vous prions, Monsieur le Premier Ministre,.....Rita Cavaiani
4Votre ExcellenceSerge L


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Votre Excellence


Explanation:
Nous prions Votre Excellence de bien vouloir accepter une rencotre avec..

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nous vous prions, Monsieur le Premier Ministre,.....


Explanation:
Your (His) Honour devient en français Monsieur le juge, Monsieur le président etc. selon les situations
Un avocat qui s'adresse à un juge en anglais dirait Your Honour, mais en français Monsieur le juge


Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Excellent!