KudoZ home » English to French » Other

DEAR PREMIER

French translation: Monsieur le Premier Ministre


14:34 Sep 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: DEAR PREMIER
Il s'agit du Premier ministre de l'Ontario, Mike Harris
Bernard
French translation:Monsieur le Premier Ministre
Explanation:
Il faut capitaliser le titre dans ce cas-là

500 Lettres pour tous les jours Larousse section formules particulières: les lettres que vous écrirez peut-être et les titres, et les professions au masculin et au féminin
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Monsieur le Premier Ministre
Genevieve Tournebize
5Monsieur le premier ministreDaphne b
4cher monsieur le Premier ministre, Monsieur le Premier Ministreyacine


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monsieur le premier ministre


Explanation:
That would be the French translation, i.e. without the "Dear"

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 59

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Monsieur le Premier Ministre


Explanation:
Il faut capitaliser le titre dans ce cas-là

500 Lettres pour tous les jours Larousse section formules particulières: les lettres que vous écrirez peut-être et les titres, et les professions au masculin et au féminin

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: En lettres majuscules
7 hrs

agree  amarilis
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cher monsieur le Premier ministre, Monsieur le Premier Ministre


Explanation:
Good luck
yacine

yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157