KudoZ home » English to French » Other

YOUR WORSHIP

French translation: *M*onsieur le *M*aire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Your Worship
French translation:*M*onsieur le *M*aire

14:36 Sep 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: YOUR WORSHIP
Il s'agit du maire de Toronto, Mel Lastman
Bernard
Monsieur le Maire
Explanation:
formules particulères sous la rubrique maire
Le titre doit être capitalisé quand on s'addresse à des personnalités par écrit

500 Lettres pour tous les jours Larousse
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Monsieur le Maire
Genevieve Tournebize
5Monsieur le maireDaphne b
4M. le Maireyacine


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monsieur le maire


Explanation:
Monsieur le maire


    Collins/Robert English-French dictionary
Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Monsieur le Maire


Explanation:
formules particulères sous la rubrique maire
Le titre doit être capitalisé quand on s'addresse à des personnalités par écrit

500 Lettres pour tous les jours Larousse

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Cavaiani
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela: En majuscules
6 hrs

agree  amarilis
14 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
M. le Maire


Explanation:
good luck
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157