KudoZ home » English to French » Other

suite dining

French translation: la possibilité de dîner en suite


07:56 Sep 10, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: suite dining
About a luxury hotel:
"Around the clock services include overnight laundry, shoe shining, suite dining from Halcyon restaurant, etc."
Adeline Vallon
France
French translation:la possibilité de dîner en suite
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide
Adeline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la possibilité de dîner en suitemckinnc
5Repas privé servit dans votre appartement.
Simon Charass
4repas servi/apporte dans votre suiteyacine
3service d'étage
Bram Poldervaart
3Dîner dans la suiteAna and Michel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dîner dans la suite


Explanation:
trop simple peut être...

Ana and Michel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la possibilité de dîner en suite


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide
Adeline

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repas privé servit dans votre appartement.


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, « Repas privé servit dans votre appartement ». En d’autre occasions, « Habit de soirée » ou « Dîner de Galla ».

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repas servi/apporte dans votre suite


Explanation:
bonne chance
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service d'étage


Explanation:
ou service à l'étage
c'est peut-être un peu vague (repas servi à l'étage?)
comme pour dining room ou dining car, je traduirais dining comme 'prendre un repas' (midi et soir) et non 'dîner'
bonne chance


    Reference: http://geneva.crowneplaza.com/gvasz_fr/chambres.html
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89