it is a pencil

French translation: C'est un crayon / Ceci est un crayon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is a pencil
French translation:C'est un crayon / Ceci est un crayon
Entered by: CGagnon

15:09 Oct 26, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: it is a pencil
It is a pencil.
Yurie Choi
C'est un crayon / Ceci est un crayon
Explanation:
1)Qu'est-ce qu'il y a sur le tapis là-bas? "C'est un crayon."
2)Le professeur de français tenant un crayon à la main: "Ceci est un crayon".
Selected response from:

CGagnon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4C'est un crayon / Ceci est un crayon
CGagnon
5C'est pas un crayon, c'est un stylo!
antinea2
5enpitsu desharo
xxxsarahl
4c'est un crayon
xxxavsie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est un crayon


Explanation:
*

xxxavsie
Native speaker of: French

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
C'est un crayon / Ceci est un crayon


Explanation:
1)Qu'est-ce qu'il y a sur le tapis là-bas? "C'est un crayon."
2)Le professeur de français tenant un crayon à la main: "Ceci est un crayon".

CGagnon
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxavsie
14 mins

agree  Oana Apetrei
22 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
25 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enpitsu desharo


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day 39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C'est pas un crayon, c'est un stylo!


Explanation:
M'enfin!

antinea2
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search