KudoZ home » English to French » Other

how many books are there?

French translation: combien de livres y a-t-il?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how many books are there?
French translation:combien de livres y a-t-il?
Entered by: Oana Apetrei

15:33 Oct 26, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: how many books are there?
asking how many books there are.
Yurie Choi
combien de livres y a-t-il?
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6combien de livres y a-t-il?
Oana Apetrei
5combien de livres y a-t-il?
xxxMurielP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
combien de livres y a-t-il?


Explanation:
*

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: 8
0 min
  -> :)) oui, je viens d'apprendre

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> indeed, a tough one! :)

agree  Sophieanne
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marion Hallouet
27 mins
  -> merci

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combien de livres y a-t-il?


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4