there are eight.

French translation: il y en a huit

15:35 Oct 26, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / simple homework
English term or phrase: there are eight.
There are eight.
Yurie Choi
French translation:il y en a huit
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8il y en a huit
xxxMurielP
5 -2Il y a huit
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
il y en a huit


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  orianne76
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Sophieanne
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  CGagnon
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Christiane Bujold
45 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr
  -> m

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 hrs
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Il y a huit


Explanation:
.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sophieanne: il y a huit xxx ou il y en a huit, mais pas il y a huit
8 mins

disagree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Ce n'est pas français. Désolé.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search